Compare Inspections

PRIVACY POLICY
PRIVACY ACT 1988

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT


                            Compare Inspections is a wholly owned subsidiary of Easy Path Pty Ltd (ACN 158 343 205)

 

1            Compare Inspections (‘Compare Inspections’) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information a customer (‘you’) may provide to Compare Inspections whether online or in person. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use customer’s personal information, the security precautions we take, how customers can access their personal information and how customer’s can complain if they are of the view that their privacy has been breached.

2            Compare Inspections is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws, including the National Privacy Principles, and will take all reasonably available measures to protect their Customer’s privacy.

3            This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Compare Inspections does not own or control or to people that Compare Inspections does not employ or manage.

4            By using this website, customers acknowledge that they have received notice of this policy.

5            In accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) exacted under the Privacy Act 1988, the Customer has a right to access its personal information held by Compare Inspections. If the Customer wishes to obtain access to its personal information held by Compare Inspections or would like to have more information about the way that Compare Inspections manages the customer’s personal information, please contact Compare Inspections’s Privacy Officer at [email protected].

6            What is personal information?

6.1           Personal information Compare Inspections collects includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, email addresses and other contact details.

6.2           If you provide information to Compare Inspections about another person (such as a spouse, relative or friend) then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to Compare Inspections and that Compare Inspections can use their information as set out in this policy. Please direct them to this policy.

6.3           Any personal information is provided to Compare Inspections of your own volition and will only be used by Compare Inspections in accordance with this policy.

7            What if I choose not to provide personal information?

7.1           You may choose not to provide your personal information.  If you choose not to give Compare Inspections the personal information requested Compare Inspections may not be able to allow you to purchase, view, or on sell your reports or complete any transaction.

8            The personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:

8.1           to allow Compare Inspections to verify your identity to access, view and sell reports and to create and maintain an account in your name.

8.2           to process any purchase or payment or to recover any payment due (this includes establishing and maintaining necessary accounts, records and/or billing systems);

8.3           for statistical analysis and marketing purposes. You will not be sent marketing material unless you opt in to that service. You are entitled to opt out at any time.

9            Disclosure by Compare Inspections to Third Parties

9.1           You acknowledge and agree that the information you provide Compare Inspections may be passed on to third parties. This transfer of information will only occur when it is necessary for the purpose of completing a transaction and performing Compare Inspections’s services, to meet regulatory reporting, insurance and compliance requirements; and for internal accounting and administration. These companies may not have policies protecting the privacy of personal information.  Compare Inspections will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with our privacy policy.

10          Rights to Access

10.1         You have the right to review the information that may be recorded by Compare Inspections. Information may be reviewed by contacting Compare Inspections privacy officer on [email protected].

11          Changing and deleting your information

11.1         Information contained on the database may be amended by contacting Compare Inspections on [email protected]. You may also make a request to delete personal information and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where the information must be retained for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result Compare Inspections being unable to provide services to you unless the information is re-provided.

12          Cookies

12.1         When you visit Compare Inspections’s website and visit certain pages, Compare Inspections may collect certain data that does not identify you. You consent to Compare Inspections using “cookies” which are small files that are stored on your computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. You can choose to block these cookies by opting out in the browser, but some portions of the site may not function correctly if you do so.

13          Storage and security

13.1         Compare Inspections will hold any personal information you provide Compare Inspections for a reasonable period for the purposes outlined above.

13.2         Compare Inspections’s IT systems are protected in accordance with relevant industry best practises which include access via password protection, firewalling and encrypted administrative communications. Compare Inspections will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is protected against loss or misuse. However, Compare Inspections cannot guarantee the security of any personal information accordingly any personal information you provide to Compare Inspections is provided at your own risk.

14          Links to other websites

14.1         Compare Inspections’s website provides links to other websites for your convenience and assistance. Please note that these websites may have different security and privacy policies. Compare Inspections do not accept any responsibility and/or liability for any information that you divulge to these websites and how those websites or the organisations that own and manage those websites collect, use or disclose your personal information or that of any person you provide on those sites.

15          Legal effect of this policy and changes

15.1         By using this website, and/or by providing personal information to Compare Inspections online or in person, you consent to the collection and use of such information by Compare Inspections, Compare Inspections’s affiliates, partners, contractors and permitted agents consistent with applicable laws and in accordance with this policy.

15.2         Compare Inspections keeps this policy under review and any changes made from time to time will be posted on this page.

Order online now or call 1300 724 465! Building, pest and strata inspection reports for properties in Sydney and Melbourne. Order newreports or buy existing reports!
P.O. Box: 678,
Jannali,
NSW - 2226
Australia.
Tel : 1300 724 465
Email : [email protected]
Open: Mon - Fri 9am - 5pm EST